Âé¶¹Éç

Explore the Âé¶¹Éç
This page has been archived and is no longer updated. Find out more about page archiving.


Accessibility help
Text only
Âé¶¹Éç Homepage
Âé¶¹Éç Music
Âé¶¹Éç Radio 3

Radio 3

Contact Us

Like this page?
Send it to a friend!

Ìý

Hear And Now

Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic: A Portrait of HK Gruber

SaturdayÌý4ÌýSeptemberÌý2004Ìý23:00-1:00Ìý(Radio 3)

As part of 'Resonances', a three day festival last February celebrating the music of Viennese composer HK Gruber, the Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic, conducted by Gruber himself, performed a series of his works.

Charivari, an Austrian journal, is based on the Johann Strauss II polka Perpetuum Mobile, and in his trumpet concerto Aerial, Gruber demands much of the soloist (here Swedish virtuoso H?kan Hardenberger) including singing down the instrument, sliding the valves in and out, and employing a wide variety of mutes.

Gruber's early 1960s work Manhattan Broadcasts for chamber orchestra precedes his most famous composition, Frankenstein!! - a pan-demonium for baritone and orchestra with the composer as soloist.

Duration:

2 hours

Playlist

Portrait of H.K. Gruber
Ìý
Johann Strauss (2)
'Perpetuum mobile' (Op.257) (2'50")
Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic conducted by H.K. Gruber
Ìý
H.K. Gruber
'Charivari - an Austrian journal for orchestra' (11'19")
Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic conducted by H.K. Gruber
Ìý
H.K. Gruber
'Aerial - concerto for trumpet and orchestra' (25'25")
Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic conducted by H.K. Gruber with HÃ¥kan Hardenberger (trumpet)
Ìý
H.K. Gruber
' Manhattan Broadcasts' (10'37")
Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic conducted by H.K. Gruber
Ìý
H.K. Gruber
'Frankenstein!! - a pan-demonium for chansonnier and orchestra' (32'26")
Âé¶¹Éç Philharmonic conducted by H.K. Gruber and sung by the composer
Ìý
Peter Ablinger
'Quadraturen IV (Self portrait with Berlin )' (16'45")
Klangforum Wien conducted by Sylvain Cambreling
CD: Kairos 0012192KAI, tracks 3-8
Ìý
This edition of Hear and Now was preceded at 10.30pm in Pre-Hear with music by Naresh Sohal to mark his 65th birthday:
Ìý
Naresh Sohal
'Trio' (1988) (15'45")
Cristina Anghelescu (violin), Adrian Mantu (cello), Mark Troop (piano)
Ìý
Naresh Sohal
'Hexad' (1971) (16'00")
Daniel Pailthorpe (flute), Timothy Jackson (horn), Richard Benjafield (percussion), Anne Solomon (violin), Michael Atkinson (cello), Paul Sherman (bass), Roger Montgomery (conductor)
Ìý
Don't forget, you can have your say on tonight's programme, or any aspect of new music by visiting the New Music Messageboard: http://www.bbc.co.uk/cgi-perl/h2/h2.cgi?state=threads&board=radio3.newmusic&
Ìý
For further details of any of tonight's composers, performers or pieces, please e-mail hear.and.now@bbc.co.uk
Ìý




About the Âé¶¹Éç | Help | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookies Policy
Ìý